Recruitment Privacy Policy

Weston Park is registered with the UK Information Commissioners Office
registration number 28196202

This document is a privacy dashboard to enable readers to be informed on how we use their data and how they can manage what happens with it.

This document gives a broad overview of the General Data Protection Regulation commonly referred to as GDPR.

  1. Purpose of this Document

Weston Park Enterprises Limited (WPEL) is a “data controller” of your personal information. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

We need to ensure that the information we provide is:

  • Concise
  • Transparent
  • Uses clear and plain language
  • Easily accessible

This document applies to data collected during WPEL’s recruitment process and does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services.

It is important that you read and retain this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

In order for WPEL to recruit personnel, we need to use and process your personal data. This is to ensure good practice and that WPEL has the necessary skill set to achieve its business objectives and to comply with any legal and regulatory obligations we may have.

  1. What is personal data?

 

Personal data and/or information can cover a wide range of topics, but in general, it includes any information you tell us about yourself during the recruitment process.

We will collect the following information:

  • Identity data
  • Contact data
  • Recruitment data
  • Sensitive personal data known as “special categories data”
  1. Our obligations as a Data Controller

We respect your privacy and are committed to keeping your personal data secure. We will only contact you in relation to vacancies you have applied for. We do not share or sell your data to third parties.

Third parties will only process your personal data on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

  1. Data access rights

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. Remember, it is your duty and obligation to keep us informed if your personal information changes.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request deletion of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact the Privacy Manager.

  1. Data security

Measures are in place to protect the security of your data along with procedures to deal with any suspected security breach.

  1. Data retention

We will retain your personal data for 12 months from the date of collection. This is to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Our Personnel Privacy Notice supplements this Privacy Dashboard.

If you require any further information please contact our Privacy Manager –

PrivacyManager@weston-park.com

Or write to:-

FAO The Privacy Manager

Weston Park Enterprises Ltd

Weston-under-lizard

Nr Shifnal

Shropshire

TF11 8LE

Got A Question?

Call us on

01952 852100

Email

enquiries@weston-park.com